Why is CO2 a suitable solvent to use for dry cleaning?

11. Imagine that you are the owner of a small dry-cleaning business that is considering switching from using the “normal” organic solvents to liquid carbon dioxide, as described in the lesson introduction.

a) Provide a brief explanation of why carbon dioxide is a suitable solvent to use. (2 marks)

b) Research two pros and two cons of using liquid carbon dioxide for dry cleaning. (2 marks)

Best answer gets 10 points!

Thanks in advance :)

4 Answers

Relevance
  • 7 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Liquid CO2 is an environmentally friendly replacement for perchloroethylene (PCE) which is one of the most common chemical dry cleaning solvent. PCE is a toxic substance and known to cause health issues including liver and central nervous system damage.PCE is suspected to be carcinogenic.

    How does it work

    Its bubbly consistency, even in liquid form, makes CO2 an effective cleaning solvent. CO2 cleaning is typically done using a specialized machine, which can store the CO2 gas used to pressurize the wash tank. CO2 is often mixed with recyclable cleaning detergent to form cleaning fluid, which saturates clothes in a 3-5 to 45-minute cycle. In a similar way to how a washing machine spin cycle removes water from clothes using a centripetal "spinning" force; the liquid CO2 cleaning machine then removes CO2 fluid from the clothes in a spin.

    Some other advantages

    1. Overall cost of CO2 cleaning averages about 20 percent cheaper than chemical solvent-based processes

    2. CO2 dry cleaning machines have low operating costs and high productivity.

    3. A liquid CO2 wash cycle takes nearly half the time a solvent-based system takes

    4. The liquid CO2 solution used in its machines can be recycled and reused.

    Some issues

    1. The cost of installing a CO2 dry cleaning machine, however, can be up to four times more expensive than a regular machine.

    2. A disadvantage of CO2 is its limited ability to dissolve polar molecules.However, the characteristics of CO2 can be modified by the addition of a co-solvent like IPA For particulate soils, however, the cleaning-results using CO2, water and IPA are reported to be worse than with PCE.

    Hope I have answered all the points

  • 3 years ago

    Co2 Dry Cleaning

  • Anonymous
    4 years ago

    This Site Might Help You.

    RE:

    Why is CO2 a suitable solvent to use for dry cleaning?

    11. Imagine that you are the owner of a small dry-cleaning business that is considering switching from using the “normal” organic solvents to liquid carbon dioxide, as described in the lesson introduction.

    a) Provide a brief explanation of why carbon dioxide is a suitable solvent to use. (2...

    Source(s): suitable solvent dry cleaning: https://tr.im/lsMDH
  • 4 years ago

    For the best answers, search on this site https://shorturl.im/ax2sG

    The solvent for dry cleaning would need to be 1. non-polar, so it can dissolve greases, oils and other non-polar organic compounds 2. be able to quickly transport the dissolved materials away from the cloth fibers 3. be volatile under the temperatures used for the dry-cleaning process (evaporates quickly and completely), no residue on the clothing *4* environmentally friendly (this is an issue of ongoing interest in the chemistry community at present)

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.