Christian Bands Suggestions?

So lately, I've been wanting to listen to christian music. But like, i want more of this age type of music, cause im only 14. Any Christian bands I should listen to?

Best answer gets 10 pts~

Update:

Btw, I am not a "Brainwashed christian", and i don't only want christian bands. I have 400 songs on my iPod, I like all of them, and none of them are about God or Christianity. I just want some good christian music.

8 Answers

Relevance
  • ?
    Lv 6
    7 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Here are some:

    Skillet

    Flyleaf

    Kutless

    Three Days Grace

    Casting Crowns

    Hawk Nelson

    Petra

    DC Talk

    Audio Adrenaline

    Anberlin

    Jars Of Clay

    MercyMe

    Sanctus Real

    Resurrection Band

    Decyfer Down

    David Crowder Band

    Creed

    Building 429

    Superchick

    BarlowGirl

    Project 86

    12 Stones

    Stellar Kart

    Day Of Fire

    Stryper

    As I Lay Dying

    Underoath

    Demon Hunter

    Jerusalem

    Norma Jean

    Tourniquet

    Mortification

    August Burns Red

    The Devil Fears Prada

    Living Sacrifice

    For Today

    Haste The Day

    Impending Doom

    Becoming The Archetype

    Extol

    Oh, Sleeper

    War Of Ages

    Believer

    The Chariot

    Blessthefall

    Crimson Moonlight

    Bloodgood

    Barren Cross

    Tenth Avenue North

    Caedmon's Call

    NewSong

    Sidewalk Prophets

    Point Of Grace

    Avalon

    Big Daddy Wave

    Leeland

    Above The Golden State

    ZIEgirl

    Delirious?

    Needtobreathe

    116 Clique

    GRITS

    Group One Crew

    L.A. Symphony

    4th Avenue Jonas

    Mars III

    Deepspace 5

    Gospel Gangtaz

    The Procussions

    Dynamic Twins

    Tobymac

  • 7 years ago

    Here is a list with two songs for each

    Newsboys- I Am Second & Miracles

    Group 1 Crew- Freq Dat & Digirock

    Shonlock- Q2GO & Bet Ya House

    Tobymac- Speak Life & Thankful For You

    Audio Adrenaline- He Moves You Move & Change My Name

    Mr.Talkbox ( Byron Chambers)

    Family Force 5 - Chainsaw w/Tedashii & Cray Button w/Lecrae

    B Shoc - We Came to Party & Hands Up

    Building 429- Bonfire & Wrecking Ball (Press On)

    Capital Kings- All The Way & We Belong as One

    Colton Dixon- I'll Be The Light & Love Has Come For Me

    Josh Wilson- Symphony & Pushing Back the Dark

    Kutless- All Yours & If It Ends Today

    Manafest- Avalanche & Heart Attack

    Mercyme- You Know Better & You Don't Care At All

    O.C Supertones- All The Way Alive & Hey Hey Hey

    Skillet - Sick Of It & Freakshow

    Switchfoot- The Afterlife & The War Inside

    Tenth Avenue North- Losing & You Are More

    The Afters - Every Good Thing & Moments Like This

    Third Day- Kicking And Screaming & Hit Me Like a Bomb

    Ashes Remain- End Of Me & On My Own

    Britt Nicole-Ready Or Not & Amazing Life

    Casting Crowns- The Well & Glorious Day

    Chris Tomlin-Awake My Soul & Whom Shall I Fear ( God Of Angel Armies)

    Jamie Grace Hold Me & Show Jesus

    Mandisa- Stronger & What If We Were Real

    Manic Drive- Epic & Microphone

    Sidewalk Prophets- Wrecking Ball & Nothing's Gonna Stop Us

    Superchick- Rock What You Got & Hey Hey

    Hope you find something here you like and God Bless :)

  • Anonymous
    7 years ago

    12 Stones is a post-grunge Christian band, so is Flyleaf. Their songs are all pretty much about God and their faith.

  • 7 years ago

    You are brainwashed christian for wanting only christian bands.Nuff said

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Anonymous
    7 years ago

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Christian_roc... I'm just going to suggest you look at this list, personally though my favorite christian band would have to be flyleaf

  • ?
    Lv 7
    7 years ago

    RED

    ICON FOR HIRE

    THOUSAND FOOT KRUTCH

    THE LETTER BLACK

    FLYLEAF

    SKILLET

    PILLAR

    AS I LAY DYING

    DEMON HUNTER

    THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA

    SWITCHFOOT

    DECYFER DOWN

    AUGUST BURNS RED

  • 7 years ago

    carolina liar :)

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.