Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Politics & GovernmentImmigration · 6 years ago

What is the difference between these three? Have any tips for international student to become Canadian?

I want to have a degree in accounting as I believe it is the most wanted jobs now in the market. However, I wonder if it continues to be like that after I graduated or else? As I research, I find out there are many degree regarding business with difference name? Can anybody help to understand the difference between the three and what is the benefits accompany each?

Bachelor of Applied Business Administration

Bachelor of Business Administration

Bachelor of Commerce

By the way, I am an international student who is long to become a Canadian citizen. As you may know that tuition of international student is ridiculously three time more expensive than of native students. Here is my plan, I will go to college (NAIT at Edmonton, Alberta) get a degree in accounting (this job is hot!) and the school guarantee job for graduated student. Also, NAIT allows student to practice in year 2, so I guess by the time I finish college, I can apply for Canadian citizenship or I have to work for another one year? Than if I become Canadian citizenship, I will go to university to get a university degree. Also, as I research, I know that the Canadian government only accept 15,000 applicants a years. Do you have any tips to guarantee your application? And do you know how long does it take to compete your application? Under what occasions your application will be rejected?

By the way, do I have any other way than this? I have just find out this on http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/publication...

Working after graduation

The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program allows you to gain valuable Canadian work experience after you have completed your studies in Canada. This can help you apply to become a permanent resident of Canada.

To qualify, you must have graduated from a public or private institution that grants degrees recognized by the province or territory. These institutions may include a university, college or CEGEP.

Work permits under this program are valid for the length of your study program, up to a maximum of three years. For example, if you graduate from a four-year degree program, you could be eligible for a three-year work permit. If you graduate from an eight-month certificate program, you would be eligible for a work permit that is valid for eight months.

You must apply for a post-graduation work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation from your educational institution that you have met the requirements for completing your academic program.

With this permit, you can work in any occupation and change employers anytime you wish.

=> by this, meaning that you will allow to work after you graduation regardless it is not certain that any employees will hire you at that time? And you can apply even though you are unemployed at that time?

Please help me on this

Thank you for your time

4 Answers

Relevance
  • 6 years ago
    Best Answer

    I know that the Canadian government only accept 15,000 applicants a years.

    You can GUARANTEE your application by ******* and ******** as soon as you ********.

    Oops looks like a hundred thousand other students saw the GUARANTEED method.

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/DEPARTMENT/media/noti...

    NAIT Guarantees you WHAT JOB? Are YOU legally permitted to work at it? NAIT does not write the Immigration Rules or give out work visas for the jobs they find for students.

    You apply for CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP when you meet the qualifications. Going to school and working for a few months are not part of the Qualifications.

    "This CAN help you apply" does not mean GUARANTEED 100% you get it.

    " you must have graduated from a public or private institution that grants DEGREES"

    Does NAIT have a DEGREE for you?

    "For example, if you graduate from a four-year degree program, you COULD be eligible for a three-year work permit." Does not mean you are GUARANTEED 100% you get one for a day a week a year or three years.

    If you are UNEMPLOYED you are not working.

    by this, meaning that you WILL ALLOW (your words) to work after you graduation regardless it is not certain that any employees will hire you at that time? And you can apply even though you are unemployed at that time

    If an employer will not hire you than there is no need for you in Canada. You DO NOT just stay in Canada because you went to school in Canada.

    A student is unemployed before he graduates. He applies for jobs he applies for VISAS you MIGHT GET THEM.

    There is no 100% Guarantee JOB or VISA

    https://www.facebook.com/NAIT/posts/44912973516086...

    This is private group that offers jobs OUTSIDE of Canada.

    Government excludes accounting and business when consider international student applicants for PR, is that myth or truth? BOTH yes they have accepted applications. The application ques are FULL

    not taking any NOW. They do not take EVERYONE in the World.

    A maximum of 12,000 applications accepted under the CEC NO 100% GUARANTEE your application is one of the 12,000

    Nor is there a 100% GUARANTEE you will be one of 200 for Accounting

    Within this cap, there will be sub-caps of 200 applications for each National Occupational Classification

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/app...

    1112 Financial and investment analysts (Cap reached)

    Due to the large number of applications we get, we can only consider a limited number of applications per year. Between May 4, 2013, and April 30, 2014, we will consider no more than 5,000 complete FSW applications for processing. Within the 5,000 cap, we will consider no more than 300 applications per eligible occupation

    Hint there are not jobs in Canada for all the Millions in India that want one. SOME will get one. There is NO GUARANTEE 100% you will.

    READ THIS WARNING before giving your money away to some agent that GUARANTEES 100%

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/DEPARTMENT/media/noti...

  • Anonymous
    6 years ago

    Stop right there. THe school cannot guarantee a job for a foreign student. Student visas are NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS. That means, you study here, you return home. No company can hire you straight out of school without an LMO. You're going to need work experience to back up a basic degree. Your years as a student DO NOT COUNT TOWARDS RESIDENCY.

    A basic degree is not enough to get a work visa. You'll need far more than that.

    Post-Graduation Work Permit Program will go to an advanced degree candidate first. That means PhD candidates will get first crack at the limited number of permits.

    And no, you cannot work in Canada without a work permit. Once you graduate, you must go home.

    You are on the right track - education will give you a better chance of moving here. But you really need to be aware that no school in Canada can promise you a job unless you are already a citizen or PR. Work visas don't work that way.

  • 6 years ago

    Canada has no need for those in business, accounting, etc. Not eligible for employment visas or immigration.

    And Federal Skilled Worker Program now allows a maximum of 5,000 applicants, and business/accounting is not on the eligible list.

    Canadian immigration has been far too high for far too long to absorb so many into their workforce. Expect to do your degree and go straight home.

  • Maxi
    Lv 7
    6 years ago

    Guess what! No time spend studying on a student visa counts as living in a country and so you cn't get citizenship based on that................ and Universities will only guarantee jobs for graduates that are legal citizens and/or have a work visa as once your study is over you are expected to return home to your own country.......... or you become illegal

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.