Nahtazu asked in Business & FinanceCredit · 6 years ago

How long can a creditor continue to report a charge-off after a bankruptcy?

I filed bankruptcy (joint, TN) five years ago. There are several creditors who continue to report the charge-offs each month with the status "charge off, included in bankruptcy", and one creditor who reports every month that the account is a charge-off without saying it was included in bankruptcy. Every month.

2 Answers

Relevance
  • 6 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Individual derogatory items age off your credit report 7-1/2 years from the date of first deficiency (default). This is per the FCRA. The chapter 7 bankruptcy will show in the public records section and age off in 10 years from the date filed.

    If a creditor is actuallly updating every month that the account is charged off and discharged in bankruptcy, this is not doing any additional damage to your credit. The charge off itself is the serious negative that hurt your credit. I'm not sure why a creditor would bother to update a charged off account. Are you sure they are actually updating this account and that's it's not some fluke in the monitoring service you are using.

  • 6 years ago

    It does not matter whether there has been a bankruptcy or not. All charge-offs are reported for 7 to 7 1/2 years. It does not matter whether they were included in bankrupcy, were paid, or are still owed. Every type of charge-off is reported for 7 to 7 1/2 years.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.