Bella asked in TravelCanadaQuebec · 2 months ago

Can I drink in Quebec at 18 even if I live in another province?

So, I live in Ontario and I'm planning a trip to Quebec with my friends before we leave for college. We will all be 18 on this trip, I know the drinking age in Quebec is 18 but is that only for Quebec citizens or are we more likely to get turned down because we are only 18 and from another province where the drinking age is 19? Someone who has done something like this, please help me out! I can't find anything online. 

10 Answers

Relevance
  • 2 months ago
    Favorite Answer

    The law that you have to be 19 to drink ONLY applies within that specific province.

    Everyone, no matter where they come from, has the legal right to drink *in Quebec* at the age of 18.

    Laws apply to EVERYONE when you are within that jurisdiction. Even when the law is different from the person's home jurisdiction.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Jay P
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    The law that applies in your own province does not apply while you are visiting another province.  The law in the province you are in applies.

    Just like you cannot go into the US when you're 19 and try to buy alcohol because you can do so in Ontario...

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 2 months ago

    Legal drinking age is for everyone - irrelevant of whether you're citizens, residents, or tourists.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 2 months ago

    If you need to ask this question it is a good idea to avoid the consumption of alcohol.

     I know the drinking age in Quebec is 18 .

    How clever it is also 18 in other provinces too. Alberta for example it is province still part of Canada in the western portion.The other place is Manitoba it is also in the western part of Canada Conveniently located next to Ontario.

    The law applies to locations in the province of concern.. You may be required to show government issued IDENTIFICATION that shows your AGE. 

    Your sleeping place, place of birth, current citizenship, immigration status, marriage status or anything else is not required.

    As YOU cannot find information online then you are out of luck.

    You could try using the phone and ASKING a HUMAN with the appropriate agency a few questions for clarification.

    Suggestions are the Quebec liquor control agency of the provincial government, local police of the place you intend to travel to, the Quebec Provincial police.

    103.5. Any person may be required to prove that he is of full age when he wishes to purchase alcoholic beverages, to be admitted to a bar other than those mentioned in section 103.3, or to remain on a terrace of such an establishment after 10 p.m..

    By email

    https://www.sq.gouv.qc.ca/en/contact-us/

    By phoneRégion Montérégie : 450-641-9455Région Estrie–Centre-du-Québec : 819 564-1212Région Capitale-Nationale–Chaudière-Appalaches : 418 623-6262Région Bas-Saint-Laurent–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine : 418 721-7308Région Mauricie–Lanaudière : 819 379-7311Région Outaouais–Laurentides : 819 770-9111Région Côte-Nord : 418 296-2324Région Abitibi-Témiscamingue–Nord-du-Québec : 819 764-3202Région Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean : 418 549-9266Ville de Pabos : 418 689-1305

    Enjoy your visit. It is a very good idea not to plan on driving after you have some beverage consumption.  The penalties for drunk driving even a small amount for young people are rather harsh.

    If Quebec police do not catch you the OPP can still do it even if the alcohol was consumed LEGALLY in Quebec. YOUR AGE will not be a concern for the drunk driving issue.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • JuanB
    Lv 7
    2 months ago

    I've done something like this.  When I was 20 in BC with drinking age of 19 I went to the USA.  Drinking age there was 21 and I wasn't able to drink!  lol

    So yes, you can drink in Quebec.  The only caution is if you go back home drunk you are then an intoxicated youth.  Just something to  keep in mind. 

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • John
    Lv 7
    2 months ago

    In a nutshell. The law applies to the bar, not your house. If you go to Vietnam and the age is 15 then you can drink at 15. Anybody.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 2 months ago

    The law in Quebec, if 18, states you must be 18 in order to drink legally in Quebec. Your rights in another province are not legal in Quebec in this case.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 2 months ago

    It doesn't matter where you're from, if 18 is the legal drinking age in Quebec you can drink at 18.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 2 months ago

    When I went to Mexico  I was 14 and their law was "If you can reach the top of the bar, your legal to drink" I had no trouble getting drinks while I was there. 

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Mark
    Lv 7
    2 months ago

    Of course you can.  But once you go back to Ontario (yes, even just across from Gatineau to Ottawa), it's still illegal.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.