Is a closet the only difference between a family room and a first floor bedroom?

7 Answers

Relevance
  • ?
    Lv 7
    2 months ago
    Favorite Answer

    Yes, in many local building codes, a closet is a requirement to advertise that a house has x number of bedrooms. You have to check your local regulations, however, if you're in the US. In the UK, many bedrooms don't have closets- they use wardrobes. 

  • 2 months ago

    In the US zoning usually requires a closet, building codes usually have egress window requirements, such as 5.7 sf minimum opening, min 20" wide, min 24" tall, max height of bottom edge 44" (IRC R310.2). 

  • 2 months ago

    In most requirement codes a closet is necessary to call the room a bedroom. A family room can be designed in any way and with a door; no door is is usually called a family area.

  • 2 months ago

    yes if you call it a bedroom it has to have a closet

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Anonymous
    2 months ago

    No.

    A bedroom would have a bed. A family room typically would not. 

  • 2 months ago

    One often sees some house flipper shows where it is mentioned that a room has to have a closet for it to be a bedroom. But really it depends on local building codes. Here in Riverside County, California, it is not a requirement for a room to have a closet to be a bedroom. The room has to have heating and cooling, a window, and two ways to exit (egress) the room in the event of fire. Most family rooms are a lot bigger and open, but it could be used as a bedroom if the occupant doesn't mind the open drafty concept! (depending on your local code about the closet of course).

  • User
    Lv 7
    2 months ago

    Usually: no.

    Usually a "family room" has a large window

    and no doors (just open doorWAYS).

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.